WhatsApp Business API

Your official WhatsApp Business API.

Built on Meta’s Cloud API. Connect your number, verify your business, and run campaigns, chatbots, a shared inbox and AI, with no code. No setup fee from Meta; you pay per delivered message.

  • Meta Cloud API
  • Unlimited agents
  • Live analytics
Why the API

WhatsApp Business app vs the API.

  • 3bn+monthly WhatsApp users worldwide (Meta, 2025)
  • 24 hto review a message template
  • 250 → ∞daily contact limit, rising with verification and quality
  • 1,000free service messages per number per month
WhatsApp Business appWhatsApp Business API with Automate AI
Best forOne person answering from a phoneTeams, automation and scale
Who can message firstBroadcast lists: only people who saved your number, 256 per listAny opted-in contact, up to your messaging limit (250 to unlimited per day)
Team accessA few linked devicesUnlimited agents in one shared inbox
AutomationGreeting and away messages, quick repliesChatbot flows, drip sequences, AI Assistant
Message formatsText, mediaApproved templates with images, video, buttons, carousels
AnalyticsBasicSent, delivered, read, replies, button clicks per campaign
IntegrationsNoneShopify, ads, lead forms, marketplaces, REST API and webhooks
Coding neededNoNo with Automate AI (API available for developers)
CostFreeNo Meta access fee; per delivered message, plus the Automate AI plan

Facts from Meta’s help centre and developer documentation, October 2026. Messaging limits apply per business portfolio and rise with verification and quality.

How to get it

Live on the API in four steps.

  1. 1
    Create your Automate AI account

    Sign up, and have a Meta business portfolio ready (or create one in Meta Business Suite). No developer needed.

  2. 2
    Connect your WhatsApp number

    Add a number you own that isn’t on WhatsApp (or keep your Business app number with coexistence), confirm the code and set your display name and PIN.

  3. 3
    Verify your business

    In Meta Business Suite, submit your legal name, address, phone and website. Meta says decisions take up to 14 working days. This lifts your limit to 2,000 contacts a day.

  4. 4
    Create a template and send

    Write your first template in Automate AI, submit it to Meta (reviewed within 24 hours), then send it to your opted-in contacts and watch delivery live.

What you can do on the API

Everything your team needs on one number.

  • Broadcast campaigns

    Send approved templates with images, video, buttons or carousels to opted-in contacts, now or on a schedule, with live sent, delivered and read counts.

  • Shared inbox

    Your whole team on one WhatsApp number, with assignment, notes, filters and auto-assign.

  • No-code chatbots

    Build flows on a drag-and-drop canvas: keywords, buttons, lists, conditions, delays and actions.

  • AI Assistant

    Answers customers from your own documents or website, by text or voice, and hands over to a person when needed.

  • Lead capture

    Facebook lead forms, IndiaMART, JustDial and website forms become contacts automatically, ready for follow-up.

  • Commerce

    Your own online store, or Shopify order updates and abandoned-cart reminders on WhatsApp.

  • Drip sequences

    Timed follow-ups that stop when the customer replies and stay within your budget.

  • Analytics and clicks

    Delivery and read rates, button clicks and smart links for every campaign.

  • Developer API and webhooks

    A full REST API with real-time webhooks to connect your own systems.

AI Sales Center, AI Autopilot, AI Template Studio and RCS are plan add-ons. Meta’s message charges are separate from the Automate AI plan.

Use cases

Built for how Indian businesses sell.

  • E-commerce and D2C

    Order and shipping updates, back-in-stock alerts, abandoned-cart reminders and festival campaigns.

  • Real estate

    Qualify buyers from ads, book site visits, share brochures and follow up until the deal closes.

  • Education and coaching

    Answer admission queries, invite to demo classes, send fee and batch reminders.

  • Clinics and salons

    Appointment booking and reminders, with health details kept out of chat.

  • Travel

    Package enquiries, booking confirmations, itinerary updates and seasonal offers.

  • Services and B2B

    Quotations, follow-ups, payment reminders and support, with every lead scored and assigned.

Read the full guide: What is the WhatsApp Business API and how to get it in India, and WhatsApp API pricing in India.

Questions

WhatsApp Business API FAQ

Is the WhatsApp Business API free?

Meta charges no access fee, but every delivered template message is charged by category and country: from 1 October 2026, ₹0.8631 for marketing and ₹0.1150 for utility or authentication messages to Indian numbers, plus 18% GST. Each number gets 1,000 free service messages a month. Automate AI plans are separate from Meta’s charges.

How long does it take to get the WhatsApp Business API?

Connecting a number and sending a first template can be done the same day. Meta reviews templates within 24 hours and business verification takes up to 14 working days.

Can I use my existing WhatsApp Business app number?

Yes, through Meta’s coexistence onboarding (app version 2.24.17 or later) the app keeps working on the same number with some limits. Otherwise you delete the WhatsApp account on that number and register it on the API.

Do I need business verification to start?

No. New accounts start at 250 unique contacts per 24 hours. Verification is one way to reach 2,000, after which limits rise automatically to 10,000, 100,000 and unlimited.

Do I need a developer?

No. Automate AI gives you the inbox, templates, campaigns, chatbots and AI on top of the API with no code. The REST API and webhooks are there if your developers want them.

Will I get the blue tick?

The verified badge (an Official Business Account) is granted by Meta to verified businesses it considers notable; neither Automate AI nor any provider can guarantee it. Business verification itself does not add a badge.

Get your WhatsApp Business API today.

Create your account, connect your number and send your first campaign. Our team helps at every step on WhatsApp.